[Skip to Content]home

2000 Legislative Council Elections

ELECTORAL AFFAIRS COMMISSION

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL ORDINANCE (Cap. 542)
(Section 78 of the Ordinance)

APPOINTMENT OF RETURNING OFFICERS AND
ASSISTANT RETURNING OFFICERS


It is hereby notified that, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 78(1) of the Legislative Council Ordinance, the Electoral Affairs Commission has appointed:

(a) each and every of the persons who for the time being hold, or may from time to time hold, the offices specified in the Schedule below to be Returning Officers for the purposes of the 2000 Legislative Council Elections:


Constituency/
Election Committee
Office Address of Returning Officer
Hong Kong Island Geographical Constituency District Officer (Eastern) 11/F, Eastern Law Courts Building, 29 Tai On Street, Sai Wan Ho, Hong Kong.
Kowloon West Geographical Constituency District Officer (Kowloon City) Rooms 1706-1713, One Harbourfront, 18-22 Tak Fung Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon.
Kowloon East Geographical Constituency District Officer (Wong Tai Sin) 4/F, San Po Kong Government Offices Building, King Fuk Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon.
New Territories West Geographical Constituency District Officer (Tsuen Wan) 1/F & 2/F, Tsuen Wan Station Multi-storey Carpark Building, 174-208 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories.
New Territories East Geographical Constituency District Officer (North) 3/F, North District Government Offices, 3 Pik Fung Road, Fanling, New Territories.
Heung Yee Kuk Functional Constituency
Deputy Director of Home Affairs (1)
Home Affairs Department
30/F, Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Agriculture and Fisheries Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (A)2
Environment and Food Bureau
10/F, Citibank Tower, 3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Insurance Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Retirement Schemes and Insurance)
 
Financial Services Bureau
18/F, Admiralty Centre, Tower I, 18 Harcourt Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.
Financial Services Functional Constituency
Transport Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Transport)3
 
Transport Bureau
16/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Accountancy Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Companies)
 
Financial Services Bureau
18/F, Admiralty Centre, Tower I, 18 Harcourt Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.
Finance Functional Constituency
Education Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Education and Manpower)6
 
Education and Manpower Bureau
Room 920A, 9/F, West Wing, Central Government Offices, 11 Ice House Street, Hong Kong.
Legal Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Civil Service) Administrative Service
 
Civil Service Bureau
10/F, West Wing, Central Government Offices, 11 Ice House Street, Hong Kong.
Information Technology Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (D)
 
Information Technology and Broadcasting Bureau
2/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Medical Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Health and Welfare) Medical 1
 
Health and Welfare Bureau
19/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Health Services Functional Constituency
Engineering Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Urban Renewal)
 
Planning and Lands Bureau
9/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Architectural, Surveying and Planning Functional Constituency
Real Estate and Construction Functional Constituency
Labour Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Education and Manpower)11
 
Education and Manpower Bureau
Room 935, 9/F, West Wing, Central Government Offices, 11 Ice House Street, Hong Kong.
Social Welfare Functional Constituency
Principal Assistant Secretary (Health and Welfare) Welfare 2
 
Health and Welfare Bureau
20/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Tourism Functional Constituency Assistant Commissioner for Tourism
 
Economic Services Bureau
Room 228, Main Wing, Central Government Offices, Lower Albert Road, Hong Kong.
Commercial (first) Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (Trade and Industry) D
 
Trade and Industry Bureau
Level 29, One Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong.
Commercial (second) Functional Constituency
Industrial (first) Functional Constituency Assistant Director - General of Industry (S)
 
Industry Department
 
Assistant Director - General of Trade and Industry (Industrial Support)
 
Trade and Industry Department
(with effect from 1 July 2000)
Room 1401, 14/F Ocean Centre, 5 Canton Road, Kowloon
 
6/F, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
(with effect from 1 July 2000)
Industrial (second) Functional Constituency
Import and Export Functional Constituency Assistant Director - General of Trade and Industry (Europe)
 
Trade and Industry Department
Room 1907, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
Wholesale and Retail Functional Constituency
Textiles and Garment Functional Constituency Assistant Director - General of Trade and Industry (Systems)
 
Trade and Industry Department
Room 1018, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
Sport, Performing Arts, Culture and Publication Functional Constituency







Principal Assistant Secretary (Culture)1
 
Home Affairs Bureau
41/F, Revenue Tower, 5 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Catering Functional Constituency Principal Assistant Secretary (A)3
 
Environment and Food Bureau
10/F, Citibank Tower, 3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
District Council Functional Constituency Assistant Director of Home Affairs (3)
 
Home Affairs Department
30/F, Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Election Committee Principal Assistant Secretary (Constitutional Affairs)5
 
Constitutional Affairs Bureau
Room 362, East Wing, Central Government Offices, Lower Albert Road, Hong Kong.

(b) each and every of the persons who for the time being hold, or may from time to time hold, the offices specified in the Schedule below to be Assistant Returning Officers for the purposes of the 2000 Legislative Council Elections:

Constituency/
Election Committee
Office Address of Assistant Returning Officer
Hong Kong Island Geographical Constituency












District Officer (Wan Chai) and Assistant District Officer (Wan Chai) 21/F, Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
District Officer (Central and Western) and Assistant District Officer (Central and Western) 11/F, Harbour Building, 38 Pier Road, Central, Hong Kong.
District Officer (Southern) and Assistant District Officer (Southern) 1/F, Ocean Court, 3 Aberdeen Praya Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong.
Assistant District Officer (Eastern) 11/F, Eastern Law Courts Building, 29 Tai On Street, Sai Wan Ho, Hong Kong.
Kowloon West Geographical Constituency District Officer (Sham Shui Po) and Assistant District Officer (Sham Shui Po) 4/F, Cheung Sha Wan Government Offices, 303 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Sham Shui Po, Kowloon.
District Officer (Yau Tsim Mong) and Assistant District Officer (Yau Tsim Mong) 6/F, Mong Kok Government Offices, 30 Luen Wan Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon.
Assistant District Officer (Kowloon City) Rooms 1706-1713, One Harbourfront, 18-22 Tak Fung Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon.
Kowloon East Geographical Constituency District Officer (Kwun Tong), Assistant District Officer (Kwun Tong) and Senior Liaison Officer (Kwun Tong) 3/F, Kwun Tong District Branch Offices Building, Tung Yan Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon.
Assistant District Officer (Wong Tai Sin) and Senior Liaison Officer (Wong Tai Sin) 4/F, San Po Kong Government Offices Building, King Fuk Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon.
New Territories West Geographical Constituency District Officer (Tuen Mun) and Assistant District Officer (Tuen Mun) 2/F, Tuen Mun Government Offices, 1 Tuen Hi Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories.
District Officer (Yuen Long) and Assistant District Officer (Yuen Long) Yuen Long District Office Building, 269 Castle Peak Road, Yuen Long, New Territories.
District Officer (Kwai Tsing) and Assistant District Officer (Kwai Tsing) 10/F, Kwai Hing Government Offices Building, 166-174 Hing Fong Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories.
District Officer (Islands) and Assistant District Officer (Islands) 20/F, Harbour Building, 38 Pier Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Assistant District Officer (Tsuen Wan)
1/F & 2/F, Tsuen Wan Station Multi-storey Carpark Building, 174-208 Castle Peak Road, Tsuen Wan, New Territories.
New Territories East Geographical Constituency

 

District Officer (Tai Po) and Assistant District Officer (Tai Po) Tai Po Government Offices Building, 1 Ting Kok Road, Tai Po, New Territories.
District Officer (Sha Tin) and Assistant District Officer (Sha Tin) 6/F, Citylink Plaza, 1 Sha Tin Station Circuit, Sha Tin, New Territories.
District Officer (Sai Kung) and Assistant District Officer (Sai Kung) 2/F, Sai Kung Government Offices Building, 34 Chan Man Street, Sai Kung, New Territories.
Assistant District Officer (North) 3/F, North District Government Offices, 3 Pik Fung Road, Fanling, New Territories.
Heung Yee Kuk Functional Constituency Assistant Director of Home Affairs (1)
 
Home Affairs Department
30/F, Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Agriculture and Fisheries Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (A)2B
 
Environment and Food Bureau
10/F, Citibank Tower, 3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Insurance Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Securities)1
 
Financial Services Bureau
18/F, Admiralty Centre, Tower I, 18 Harcourt Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.
Financial Services Functional Constituency
Transport Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Transport)3A
 
Transport Bureau
16/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Accountancy Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Companies)2
 
Financial Services Bureau
18/F, Admiralty Centre, Tower I, 18 Harcourt Road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.
Finance Functional Constituency
Education Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Education and Manpower)3
 
Education and Manpower Bureau
Room 715, 7/F, Main Wing, Central Government Offices, Lower Albert Road, Hong Kong.
Legal Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Civil Service)3
 
Civil Service Bureau
11/F, West Wing, Central Government Offices, 11 Ice House Street, Hong Kong.
Information Technology Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (C)1
 
Information Technology and Broadcasting Bureau
2/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Medical Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Health and Welfare) Medical 2
 
Health and Welfare Bureau
19/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Health Services Functional Constituency
Engineering Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Lands)
 
Planning and Lands Bureau
9/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Architectural, Surveying and Planning Functional Constituency
Real Estate and Construction Functional Constituency
Labour Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Education and Manpower)5(2)
 
Education and Manpower Bureau
Room 923, 9/F, West Wing, Central Government Offices, 11 Ice House Street, Hong Kong.
Social Welfare Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Health and Welfare) Rehabilitation
 
Health and Welfare Bureau
20/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
Tourism Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Tourism)
 
Economic Services Bureau
Room 226, Main Wing, Central Government Offices, Lower Albert Road, Hong Kong.
Commercial (first) Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Trade and Industry) A2
 
Trade and Industry Bureau
Level 29, One Pacific Place, 88 Queensway, Hong Kong.
Commercial (second) Functional Constituency
Industrial (first) Functional Constituency Chief Executive Officer (S)
 
Industry Department
 
Chief Executive Officer (Industrial Support)
 
Trade and Industry Department
 
(with effect from 1 July 2000)
Room 501, 5/F Ocean Centre, 5 Canton Road, Kowloon
 
6/F, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
 
(with effect from 1 July 2000)
Industrial (second) Functional Constituency
Import and Export Functional Constituency Principal Trade and Industrial Officer (Multilateral)5
 
Trade and Industry Department
Room 1916, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
Wholesale and Retail Functional Constituency
Textiles and Garment Functional Constituency Principal Trade Officer (Multilateral)1
 
Trade and Industry Department
Room 1704, Trade and Industry Department Tower, 700 Nathan Road, Kowloon.
Sport, Performing Arts, Culture and Publication Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (Recreation and Sport)
 
Home Affairs Bureau
41/F, Revenue Tower, 5 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Catering Functional Constituency Assistant Secretary (A)3A
 
Environment and Food Bureau
10/F, Citibank Tower, 3 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong.
District Council Functional Constituency Senior Executive Officer (3)
 
Home Affairs Department
30/F, Southorn Centre, 130 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
The Election Committee Assistant Secretary (Constitutional Affairs) 5B
 
Constitutional Affairs Bureau
Room 360, East Wing, Central Government Offices, Lower Albert Road, Hong Kong.

23 June 2000 Justice WOO Kwok-hing Chairman, Electoral Affairs Commission
Backtop
Copyright | Important notices | Privacy policy Last revision date: